Thursday, May 10, 2007

Unprofessional And Irresponsible = Typical Twat Of DNB

Andy linked me to this thread yesterday. It had been a while since I'd been on DSCI4, so I was surprised to see him sending me a link..so I knew something was up. Turns out this little drum and bass label out of Puerto Rico, Darkitek Recordings, is putting out their 2nd release.

Now this is interesting because, this is the label that released Catacomb's track 'Sadist', featuring Identity, [It's actually a full Catacomb remix of an Identity track, but due to copyrights of original track on another label, some things had to be altered.] but they have NOT yet paid rightfully owed money for the tune. Yet, here they are some how managing to put out a second release.

Wait a minute...WTF?

Now lets asses the situation for a moment. This is quite the norm in bigtime drum and bass. Sometimes labels will offer a deal to put out an artist's music, as they know their affiliation is a credit to an artists rep. Like, Dj "BLAHBLAHBLAH" is signed to "LARGE AND IN CHARGE RECORDINGS", we should book him for our event! [like omg!]

Sometimes an artist gets fucked around by big time labels and is forced into receiving zero money for their music due to improper and unprofessional business tactics. For example, Psidream has had numerous releases on legendary imprint Renegade Hardware, he was even contacted and "commissioned" to do a remix, yet the man has never see a single cent. And at the time of his signings, he was told he would be payed. But here he was, getting passed around from agent to agent at the Hardware offices with no result at all. He was then told to contact their accountant who handles all finances, so emails were sent out, and oddly enough, never returned.
Just like that! Like, "Thanks for giving us your work, see you never again."

Bullshit.

(Psidream has since said he will never release on Renegade Hardware again)

So here's this little unknown label, out of little old Puerto Rico, run by some little no name guy [DJ Cell], who doesn't have a clue how to run a music label, or a fucking respectable small business, trying to pull the same shit as the big boys.

Go fuck yourself!

Firstly, you should pay Andrew for all the advice and knowledge he shared with you about how things work, and who to get in touch with while trying to start up your little label. That much, at least, he is owed. You didn't have a clue what you were doing, and here was one of your artists [someone who you had only just contacted weeks before, I might mention] taking time out of his day and busy schedule, to lend you crucial information and advice about the industry, contacts, graphic designers and general insight on how other labels are doing things these days.

Take pride in your work and what your "label" is going to represent. [It is, after all, ONLY your first release.] Have some fucking common sense to come across as a professional trying to run a respectable outlet, and handle the business side of things. This way, little 'cheapskate' scum like you can say, at least, you've covered your ass.

Think about it.

Secondly, this is not the first time this issue has been brought up. These 2 have talked about money many times before and for over a year now. Yet a deal has never come to be. So this type of interaction and altercation was overdue, and in my eyes, a long time coming. Andrew has nothing to lose and he don't give a shit about impressing anyone. So he makes a one line comment, and this guy threatens him?

WTF!

This guy seriously just uttered a death threat on a public message board?! "I dont want a take a flight to canada to destroy your ass bitch dont make me do that stupid action ok." And then follows up with this post.. "^^^ RIP" in Andy's direction.

WOW.

This guy is fucking idiot!

He's trying to positively promote a release by some no name artists on his small time drum and bass label and he's openly threatening a well known producer from the same community he covets support and praise? Someone who has a distinguished and honest rep, who has traveled all over North American and Europe, and has many friends in high places of the music industry... [?]

Not a smart move, bud.

Why don't you sit down, shut the fuck up, and let someone like Cyber Nut Trix handle the PR for your small time label. You suck at life and deserve to rot in the gutter.

BOYCOTT DARKITEK.

2 comments:

biene said...

vote for fission!!! :teeth:

Ryan.Srix said...

HAHAHAH!
gotta keep those threads bumped. ;)